Privacy Policy

DingGo Pty Ltd ACN 619 605 471 (us, we, our, DingGo) is committed to providing quality services to you and this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

By accessing our website or engaging with DingGo, you accept the terms and conditions of its use and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of use of the Platform.
1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, car registration and credit card information.

We collect Personal Information for the purpose of conducting our business of hosting, managing and maintaining an online platform as contemplated in our Terms and Conditions, providing our range of services to you, improving those Services, providing information to our Suppliers (as defined in our Terms and Conditions), and promotional and marketing activities. We may also collect Personal Information for the purpose of disclosing it to third parties who provide services directly to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including face to face, by telephone, by email, via our website www.DingGo.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from cookies. The information collected through cookies is used to track anonymous usage of our website, for authentication purposes and to tailor the Platform to user preferences. You may disable cookies in your browser settings. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site might be limited.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting it, who we will give it to and how we will use or disclose it. Alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

We also might collect Personal Information from third parties where you have agreed with them that your Personal Information might be shared. We don’t guarantee website links or privacy policy of authorised third parties.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript or use the opt-out service provided by Google.
2. Disclosure of Personal Information We will generally use or disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected (as set out in clause 1 above). We may also use or disclose your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may otherwise use or disclose your Personal Information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure, or it is required or authorised by law.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve disclosing your Personal Information to a third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure that Personal information is protected.

In relation to marketing activities, you may unsubscribe or ‘opt-out’ from our mailing lists and direct marketing communications at any time. Additionally, our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
3. Sensitive Information Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
4. Third Parties Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 5. Security of Personal Information Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and any unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, delete or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
6. Access to your Personal Information You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and you may update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us as set out in clause 9 below.

We will not charge a fee for your access request, but reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for searching for and providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
7. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure that we can continue to provide quality services to you. 8. Policy Updates This privacy policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. If you have any objections to the privacy policy at present or at any time in the future, you should not access or use our online platform. 9. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, wish to make a request or believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us at help@DingGo.com.au and provide details of the matter so that we can investigate it. We request that all complaints be made in writing so that we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).